Updated 25 October 2026

Medical device distributors in Africa: 7,446 licensed establishments in 21 markets

4,015 independent medical device distributors and importers are licensed in 21 markets in Africa (the African continent and islands), out of 7,446 registered medical device companies, from SAHPRA South Africa, MIPH Algeria, AMMPS Morocco, TMDA Tanzania and 17 other public sources, updated 25 October 2026. Each market links to its own page with the ranked list, who holds the registration and a free CSV.

Medical device distributors in Africa by country

Every market in Africa with a licensed establishment in the Index, the most independent distributors first. Importers and holders (registration holders, authorised representatives and sponsors) count every establishment with that role, independent or not. Total counts every licensed establishment.

MarketIndependentsImportersHoldersTotal
South Africa2,0281,79253,454
Algeria5074780782
Morocco4625800746
Tanzania282378435717
Côte d'Ivoire2793914400
Tunisia22537526392
Mozambique66929292
Cameroon370058
Uganda290055
Angola2830034
Rwanda210636
Zimbabwe19191928
Botswana1810024
Ghana14186791
KenyaNone yet0266268
NigeriaNone yet0168170
EgyptNone yet3259
SenegalNone yet0319
LibyaNone yet9015
MauritiusNone yet005
SeychellesNone yet001

Top 20 medical device distributors in Africa

Independent distributors only, ranked by the other manufacturers' lines each carries or represents in the registries, then registrations held, then size score. Not a ranking by revenue: the registries publish none.

  1. 1
    ANUDHA LTDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    100 lines317 registrationsSize score 84 of 100
  2. 2
    ENCORE MEDICS LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    66 lines148 registrationsSize score 79 of 100
  3. 3
    CROWN HEALTHCARE (T) LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    57 lines124 registrationsSize score 76 of 100
  4. 4
    KAS MEDICS LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    47 lines88 registrationsSize score 72 of 100
  5. 5
    SCIEX LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    38 lines86 registrationsSize score 72 of 100
  6. 6
    HYPERMED HEALTHCARE LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    36 lines113 registrationsSize score 75 of 100
  7. 7
    INQABA BIOTEC EAST AFRICA LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    25 lines79 registrationsSize score 70 of 100
  8. 8
    COMPUTECH ICS TANZANIA LTDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    22 lines43 registrationsSize score 64 of 100
  9. 9
    21 lines123 registrationsSize score 74 of 100
  10. 10
    21 lines54 registrationsSize score 63 of 100
  11. 11
    Teccar, Lda.Mozambique
    19 lines100 registrationsSize score 69 of 100
  12. 12
    BIOSPHERESfax, Tunisia
    19 lines0 registrationsSize score 23 of 100
  13. 13
    NAJRAM LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    18 lines24 registrationsSize score 58 of 100
  14. 14
    17 lines22 registrationsSize score 56 of 100
  15. 15
    PACIFIC DIAGNOSTICS LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    16 lines31 registrationsSize score 60 of 100
  16. 16
    15 lines42 registrationsSize score 62 of 100
  17. 17
    15 lines42 registrationsSize score 59 of 100
  18. 18
    TOTAL MED-LAB SOLUTIONS LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    15 lines21 registrationsSize score 56 of 100
  19. 19
    AMEDICS LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    15 lines20 registrationsSize score 54 of 100
  20. 20
    ELYZ GROUP LIMITEDDar es Salaam, Tanzania
    14 lines32 registrationsSize score 59 of 100

Selling devices abroad? Get the Next 10 Markets report, €490

Segments in Africa

Establishments in Africa whose registry records include each segment (total), the independent distributors among them, and the country pages for the segment; a company can appear in several segments. Each segment links to its page for every market.

Medical device registration in Africa, country by country

One line per registration rule, for the markets where a public source confirms it. Each country page has the full rule.

Who should hold the registration, and how a transfer works

General information, not legal advice. Local law varies; take local counsel.

Meeting distributors in person? WHX Johannesburg and the other shows in the trade show guide

Next steps

All guides

Questions about medical device distributors in Africa

How many medical device distributors are there in Africa?

The Index lists 7,446 licensed medical device establishments in 21 markets in Africa, of which 4,015 are independent distributors or importers (a channel role and no manufacturing of their own). The records come from SAHPRA South Africa, MIPH Algeria, AMMPS Morocco, TMDA Tanzania and 17 other public sources, Index build of 25 October 2026.

Which countries in Africa have the most medical device distributors?

By independent distributors in the Index: South Africa (2,028), Algeria (507), Morocco (462), Tanzania (282) and Côte d'Ivoire (279). By all licensed establishments, the largest markets are South Africa (3,454), Algeria (782) and Morocco (746). Index build of 25 October 2026.

Is there a list of medical device distributors in Africa?

Yes. This page lists every market in Africa with its counts, and each country page lists its independent distributors, ranked, with a free CSV of every registered medical device company in that market. Company records only, no contact people.

Who can hold a medical device registration in Africa?

It depends on the market. A public source confirms that a local holder or authorised representative must hold or file the registration in South Africa. Each country page gives the rule and its source. General information, not legal advice. Local law varies; take local counsel.

Other regions

Every market by region

Sources

Index build 25 October 2026. Each establishment is counted once per country after resolving names across sources. Company records only, as the registries publish them.

Registry data. Bastion Hale does not vouch for any establishment.